Elections

Elected Officials (Current/Past)

Delegate to the US House of Representatives
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Walter E. Fauntroy (D) 3-23-71 11-7-72, 11-5-74
11-2-76, 11-7-78
11-4-80, 11-2-82
11-6-84, 11-4-86
11-6-88, 11-4-14
Ran for Mayor and was defeated in Primary 9-11-90
Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) 11-6-90 11-3-92, 11-8-94
11-5-96, 11-3-98
11-7-00, 11-5-02
11-2-04, 11-7-06
11-4-08, 11-2-10 11-6-12, 11-4-14
 
Mayor of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Walter E. Washington (D) 11-5-74   Ran for re-election and was defeated in Primary 9-12-78
Marion Barry, Jr. (D) 11-7-78 11-2-82, 11-4-86 Did not seek re-election
Sharon Pratt Dixon (D) 11-6-90   Defeated in re-election was defeated in Primary 9-13-94
Marion Barry, Jr. (D) 11-8-94   Did not seek re-election
Anthony A. Williams (D) 11-3-98 11-5-02 Did not seek re-election
Adrian Fenty (D) 11-7-06   Defeated in Primary Election (9-14-10)
Vincent C. Gray (D) 11-2-10   Defeated in Primary Election (4-1-14)
Muriel E. Bowser 11-4-14    
Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Sterling Tucker (D) 11-5-74   Ran for Mayor and was defeated in Primary 11-7-78
Arrington Dixon (D) 11-7-78   Defeated in Primary 9-14-82
David A. Clarke (D) 11-2-82 11-4-86 Ran for Mayor and was defeated in Primary 9-11-90
John A. Wilson (D) 11-6-90   Died while in office 5-19-93
David A. Clark (D) 9-14-93   Died while in office 3-27-97
Linda Cropp (D) 7-22-97 11-8-94, 11-3-98
11-5-02
Ran for Mayor and was defeated in the Primary 9-12-2006
Vincent C. Gray (D) 11-7-06   Ran for Mayor and won 11-2-2010
Kwame R. Brown 11-2-10   Resigned
Phil Mendelson 11-6-12 11-4-14  
At-Large Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Douglas Moore (D) 11-5-74   Ran for Chairman, was defeated in Primary 9-12-78
Julius Hobson (STD) 11-5-74   Died while in office
Marion Barry (D) 11-5-74 11-2-76 Ran for Mayor and won 11-7-78
Jerry A. Moore, Jr. (R) 11-5-74 11-2-76, 11-4-80 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-11-84
John Ray (D) 5-1-79 1 11-4-80, 11-6-84, 
11-8-88, 11-3-92
Did not seek re-election
Betty Ann Kane (D) 11-7-78 11-2-82, 11-4-86 Ran for Delegate to the House and was defeated in Primary 9-11-90
Hilda H.M. Mason (STD) 4-2-77 2 11-7-78, 11-2-82, 
11-4-86, 11-6-90, 
11-8-94
Defeated in re-election 11-3-98
Carol Schwartz (R) 11-6-84   Did not seek re-election
William Lightfoot (I) 11-8-88 11-3-92 Did not seek re-election
Linda Cropp (D) 11-6-90 11-8-94 Ran for Chairman in Special Election and won
Harold Brazil (D) 11-5-96 11-7-00 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-14-04
Carol Schwartz (R) 11-5-96 11-7-00, 11-2-04 Defeated in re-election Primary 9-9-08
David Catania (R) 12-2-973 11-3-98, 11-5-02, 
11-7-06, 11-2-10
Ran for Mayor and lost 11-4-14
Phil Mendelson (D) 11-3-98 11-5-02, 11-7-06, 11-2-10 Ran for Chairman of the Council and won 11-6-12
Kwame R. Brown (D) 11-2-04 11-4-08 Ran for Chairman of the Council and won 11-2-10
Michael A. Brown (I) 11-4-08   Defeated in General Election
11-6-12
Vincent Orange (D) 4-26-114 11-6-12  
David Grosso 11-6-12    
Anita Bonds (D) 4-23-13 11-4-14  
Elissa Silverman 11-4-14    

1 Special Election to fill remainder of Jerry A. Moore, Jr. Unexpired Term.
2 Special Election to fill remainder of Betty Ann Kane's Unexpired Term.
3 Special Election to fill remainder of Linda Cropp's Unexpired Term
4 Special Election to fill remainder of Kwame R. Brown's Unexpired Term

Ward 1 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
David A. Clarke (D) 11-5-74 11-7-78 Ran for Chairman and won 11-2-82
Frank Smith (D) 11-2-82 11-4-86, 11-6-90, 11-8-94 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-13-98
Jim Graham (D) 11-3-98 11-5-02, 11-7-06, 11-2-10 Defeated in re-election in Primary 4-1-14
Brianne K. Nadeau 11-4-14    
Ward 2 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
John Wilson (D) 11-5-74 11-2-76, 11-4-80, 
11-6-84, 11-8-88
Ran for Chairman and won 11-6-90
Jack Evans (D) 4-30-915 11-3-92, 11-5-96,
11-7-00, 11-2-04, 
11-4-08, 11-6-12
 

5. Special Election to fill remainder of John Wilson's Unexpired Term.

Ward 3 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Polly Schackleton (D) 11-5-74 11-7-78, 11-2-82 Did not seek re-election
James E. Nathanson (D) 11-4-86 11-6-90 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-13-94
Kathleen Patterson (D) 11-8-94 11-3-98, 11-5-02 Ran for Chairman and was defeated Primary 9-12-06
Mary Cheh 11-7-06 11-2-10, 11-4-14  
Ward 4 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Arrington Dixon (D) 11-5-74 11-2-76 Ran for Chairman and won 11-7-78
Charlene Drew Jarvis (D) 5-1-796 11-4-80, 11-6-84, 
11-8-88, 11-3-92, 
11-5-96
Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-12-00
Adrian Fenty (D) 11-7-00 11-2-04 Ran for Mayor and won 11-7-2006
Muriel Bowser (D) 5-1-077 11-4-08, 11-6-12 Ran for Mayor and won 11-4-14
Brandon Todd 4-28-15    

6. Special Election to fill remainder of Arrington Dixon's Unexpired Term.
7. Special Election to fill remainder of Adrian Fenty's Unexpired Term.

Ward 5 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
William Spaulding (D) 11-5-74 11-7-78, 11-2-82 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-9-86
Harry Thomas, Sr. (D) 11-4-86 11-6-90, 11-8-94 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-13-98
Vincent Orange (D) 11-3-98 11-5-02 Ran for Mayor and was defeated in Primary 9-12-06
Harry Thomas, Jr. (D) 11-7-06 11-2-10 Resigned
Kenyan McDuffie 5-15-12 11-4-14  
Ward 6 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Nadine Winter (D) 11-5-74 11-7-78, 11-2-82, 
11-4-86
Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-11-90
Harold Brazil (D) 11-6-90 11-8-94 Ran for At-Large Member of the Council and won 11-5-96
Sharon Ambrose (D) 4-29-978 11-3-98, 11-5-02 Did not seek re-election
Tommy Wells (D) 11-7-06 11-2-10 Ran for Mayor and was defeated in Primary 4-1-14
Charles Allen 11-4-14    

8. Special Election to fill remainder of Harold Brazil's Unexpired Term.

Ward 7 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Willie Hardy (D) 11-5-74 11-2-76 Did not seek re-election
H.R. Crawford (D) 11-4-80 11-6-84, 11-8-88 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-15-92
Kevin P. Chavous (D) 11-3-92 11-5-96, 11-7-00 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-14-04
Vincent C. Gray (D) 11-2-04 11-8-16 Ran for Chairman and won 11-7-06
Yvette Alexander (D) 5-1-079 11-4-08, 11-6-12 Defeated in re-election in General 11-8-16

9. Special Election to fill remainder of Vincent C. Gray's Unexpired Term.

Ward 8 Member of the Council of the District of Columbia
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
James Coates (D) 11-5-74   Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-14-76
Wilhelmina Rolark (D) 11-2-76 11-4-80, 11-6-84, 11-8-88 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-15-92
Marion Barry (D) 11-3-92   Ran for Mayor and won 11-8-94
Eydie D. Whittington (D) 5-2-9510   Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-10-96
Sandy Allen (D) 11-5-96 11-7-00 Defeated in re-election in Primary 9-14-04
Marion Barry (D) 11-2-04 11-4-08, 11-6-12 Died while in office 11-23-14
LaRuby May 4-28-15 6-14-16 Defeated in re-election in Primary 6-14-16
Trayon White, Sr.  11-8-16    

10. Special Election to fill remainder of Marion Barry's Unexpired Term.

Attorney General
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Karl A. Racine  11-4-14    
Historical listing of Board of Education members
US Senator
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Jesse Jackson (D) 11-6-90   Did not seek re-election
Florence Pendleton (D) 11-6-90 11-8-94, 11-7-00 Defeated in re-election(write-in candidate) in Primary 9-12-06
Paul Strauss (D) 11-5-96 11-5-02, 11-4-08, 11-4-14  
Michael D. Brown (D) 11-7-06 11-6-12  
US Representative
Official Date Elected Dates Re-Elected Reason no longer holding the office
Charles J. Moreland (D) 11-6-90 11-3-92 Ran for At-Large Councilmember and was defeated 9-18-98
John Capozzi (D) 11-8-94   Ran for At-Large Councilmember and was defeated 9-10-96
Sabrina Sojourner (D) 11-5-96   Ran for At-Large Councilmember and was defeated 9-15-98
Tom Bryant, Jr. (D) 11-3-98   Did not seek re-election
Ray Browne (D) 11-7-00 11-5-02, 11-2-04 Did not seek re-election
Mike Panetta (D) 11-7-06 11-4-08, 11-2-10  
Nate Bennett-Fleming 11-6-12   Did not seek re-election
Franklin Garcia 11-4-14    
Length of Initial Terms Following First Home Rule Election

The Home Rule Charter, P. L.. 93-198, Section 401, (4), gave the Board of Elections the authority to pull lots, to ensure staggered elections in the first Home Rule Election. Half of the terms lasted for four years, while the others lasted for two years.

TWO YEAR TERMS

AT-LARGE MEMBERS
Marion Barry
Jerry Moore

WARD MEMBERS
2 John Wilson
4 Arrington Dixon
7 Willie Hardy
8 James Coates

FOUR YEAR TERMS

CHAIRMAN
Sterling Tucker

AT-LARGE MEMBERS
Douglas Moore
Julius Hobson

WARD MEMBERS
1 David Clarke
3 Polly Shackleton
5 William Spaulding
6 Nadine Winter

Advisory Neighborhood Commissioners